Search RideUTA Search RideUTA

Board of Trustees

boardoftrustees@rideuta.com
To receive a reply, please provide your name, city of residence and a phone number or email address.

UTA Board of Trustees April 2014

H. David Burton Board Chair H. David Burton
Appointed By Governor of the State of Utah
Term Ending May 2016
Professional Former presiding Bishop for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints responsible for the construction of over 100 new temples throughout the world and a new administration building in Hong Kong; formerly worked for Kennecott Copper Corporation and the Utah State Tax Commission.
Civic Served for many years as the Church’s representative for community and civic matters relating to Salt Lake City.  He was instrumental in the development of the Brigham Young Historic and City Creek Parks and the establishment of the TRAX light-rail system.  Founding member of the Downtown Alliance, serves on the Salt Lake Chamber of Commerce Executive Committee and participates as aboard member of the World Trade Center Utah.  He demonstrated remarkable leadership and vision in the design and construction of the Church’s Conference Center, the relocation of the LDS Business College and the establishment of the BYU-Salt Lake City Center and development of Salt Lake City’s new City Creek Center project.
Education Bachelor of Science, Economics, University of Utah; Master of Business Administration, University of Michigan.

Christopher R. Bleak Board Vice Chair
Chair of the Finance and Operations Committee
Christopher R. Bleak
Appointed By Municipalities within Utah County
Term Ending May 2016
Professional President and CEO of the Utah Association of Public Charter Schools.
Civic Lehi City Planning Commission, Utah Hemophilia Foundation.
Education Bachelor of Science, Political Science, University of Utah

Justin Allen Justin Allen
Appointed By President of the Senate
Term Ending August 2016
Professional Government Affairs Director for the Salt Lake Board of REALTORS®; Contract Lobbyist and Political Campaign Consultant; Former Assistant State Director for Congressman Rob Bishop; Former Political Director for Utah Republican Party;  Former Campaign Staffer for Congressman Rob Bishop and Senator Orrin Hatch; Former intern at Utah State Legislature.
Civic Served two terms on the Centerville City Council between 2006 and 2013; One term on the Utah Quality Growth Commission; Current member of Transportation Committee and former member of Regional Growth Committee of the Wasatch Front Regional Council.
Education Bachelor of Arts, Brigham Young University, Japanese with minor in Political Science

Keith Bartholomew Keith Bartholomew
Appointed By Salt Lake City
Term Ending March 2015
Professional Associate Professor of City & Metropolitan Planning, Associate Dean, University of Utah College of Architecture and Planning, Environmental lawyer for 1000 Friends of Oregon, director of “Making the Land Use, Transportation, Air Quality Connection (LUTRAQ), former associate director of the Wallace Stegner Center for Land, Resources and the Environment at the University of Utah’s SJ Quinney College of Law.
Education Juris Doctor, University of Oregon

Necia Christensen Necia Christensen
Appointed By Municipalities within Salt Lake County and the municipalities of Grantsville and Tooele in Tooele County.
Term Ending May 2015
Professional Owns and operates C&B Tax Specialists & Accounting
Civic Chair, West Valley City Board of Adjustments; Neighborhood chair, Utah’s Promise; recipient of “District Award of Merit” from the Boy Scouts of America and West Valley City’s “Best of the Best” award for work as a founding member of CHAD; PTA Council President and currently serves as a Cub Scout den leader.

Larry E. Ellertson Larry E. Ellertson
Appointed By Municipalities within Utah County
Term Ending August 2015
Professional Certified Public Accountant, Area Manager and General Business Manager of Utah Power & Light. 
Civic In November of 1996 he was appointed to serve as Mayor of Lindon City and served until January 2005 when he was elected to the Utah County Commission.  He has served as Chairman of the Utah County Commission; Chairman of Council of Governments; Chairman of the Utah Transit Authority Board of Trustees; President, 1st Vice President and board member of the Utah Association of Counties; member of the National Association of Counties Transportation Steering Committee; President & board member of Utah League of Cities & Towns; Chairman of the Provo/Orem Chamber of Commerce; Chairman and board member of United Way of Utah County; Chairman and Vice Chairman of Mountainland Association of Governments; Rotary Club President; Chairman of the Utah Citizen Corps Council; Chairman of the Utah Intergovernmental Roundtable; Board member of the Utah State Solid and Hazardous Waste Control Board; and many others.
Education Bachelor of Science, Accounting, Southern Utah University. 

Jeff Hawker Jeff Hawker
Appointed By Municipalities within Salt Lake County and the municipalities of Grantsville and Tooele in Tooele County
Term Ending October 2016
Professional Administrative and economic development staff member in Riverton City.  Professional experience includes serving as rail projects coordinator for West Valley City (2001-2006), and a career in executive management of insurance companies.
Civic Member of the Salt Lake County Planning Commission (1992-2001); member of the Utah Transit Authority Board (1997-2001).
Education Bachelor of Science, Finance, University of Utah

Charles G. Henderson Chair of the Planning and Development Committee Charles G. Henderson
Appointed By Unincorporated Salt Lake County
Term Ending January 2016
Professional JetBlue Airways
Civic Vice-Chair of the Kearns Community Council; Chair of the KCC Financial Oversight and the Economic Development Committee; Kearns Township Planning Commission Steering Committee; Vice Chair of Salt Lake County Community Economic Development Advisory Committee; Utah Coalition of Organ, Eye and Tissue Donor Community Advisory Board; past member of Martin Luther King, Jr. Human Rights Commission; Salt Lake County Council on Diversity Affairs; Coalition of Minority Advisory Committee; Utah Black Leadership Forum; Utah Minority Groups Consortium;  and Former Chair of the Utah Black Democratic Caucus.
Education Westminister College; University of Utah majoring in Finance and Economics with emphasis in International Marketing, Management

Gregory H. Hughes Greg H. Hughes
Appointed By Municipalities within Salt Lake County and the municipalities of Grantsville and Tooele in Tooele County
Term Ending March 2016
Professional Construction/Property Management
Civic Elected to the Utah State House of Representatives in 2002 and was subsequently elected by his colleagues to serve as the House Majority Whip. He recently served as a chairman of the House Conservative Caucus, Utah’s largest and most influential group of representatives in the Legislature. Additionally, he serves on the House Education Committee and Executive Appropriations Committee. He also serves on the board of directors for the Summit Academy Charter School, the Utah Sports Commission, and the United Way of Salt Lake City.

Robert A. Hunter Robert A. Hunter
Appointed By Municipalities within Weber County and Brigham City, Perry and Willard in Box Elder County.
Term Ending May 2015
Professional President and CEO, United Way of Northern Utah; Adjunct Faculty, Department of Communications and Political Science, Weber State University.
Civic Originating Member and Weber County Chair of People for Sensible Transportation; Originating Member of the Salt Lake Olympic Bid Committee and Salt Lake Organizing Committee; Former Ogden City Manager, Weber County Commissioner and Chairman of the Wasatch Front Regional Council of Governments.
Education Master of Arts, Brigham Young University; Bachelor of Science, Weber State University

Dannie R. McConkie
Appointed By Utah Transportation COmmission
Term Ending May 2017
Professional Retired from UDOT after 28.5 years in the Materials & Testing Department.
Civic Elected for three terms as a Davis County Commissioner and served as Commission Chair for eight of those years.  Appointments have included: State Air Quality Board, Utah State Retirement Board, Wasatch Front Regional Council as well as special appointments for the 2002 Winter Olympic Games.

Robert McKinley Robert McKinley
Appointed By Municipalities within Salt Lake County and the municipalities of Grantsville and Tooele in Tooele County.
Term Ending December 2017
Professional Attorney at Kirton McConkie representing management in labor and employment relations; Fellow, College of Labor & Employment Lawyers.
Civic Clay County Economic Development Commission, Executive Committee, Chair Transportation Committee; Shoal Creek Infrastructure Task Force; numerous multijurisdictional and bi-state task forces and study groups on transportation, planning and infrastructure projects; numerous civic leadership development programs; numerous bar related activities including long service on Missouri Supreme Court Civil Rules Committee and presentations at national institutes on employment related issue.
Education BSBA (economics) and JD from University of Missouri-Columbia.

P. Bret Millburn P. Bret Millburn
Appointed By Municipalities within Davis County
Term Ending August 2016
Professional Current Davis County Commissioner; Director of Planning and Development with United Way of Northern Utah; Community Outreach, Planning and Budget, Federal Government Relations.
Civic General Manager of Athlete Transportation for the Salt Lake Bid and Organizing Committees for the Olympic Winter Games and Para-Olympic Winter Games of 2002; Assistant to the Speaker of the Utah House of Representatives.
Education Bachelor of Science, Psychology; minor in Political Science, Weber State University; Associate of Arts and Sciences, Ricks College

Michael E. Romero Michael E. Romero
Appointed By Municipalities within Salt Lake County and the municipalities of Grantsville and Tooele in Tooele County.
Term Ending March 2015
Professional Claims Consultant with Prime Insurance Holdings, Inc.; Principal of The Crane House Reception and Event Center.
Civic Phi Sigma Alpha; Pi Apha Alpha; Murray City Economic Development Advisory Board; IHC Urban Central Region Human Resources Committee; Utah Democratic Party Hispanic Caucus; Murray Chamber of Commerce; Murray Exchange Club
Education Bachelors of Science in Political Science, University of Utah; Masters of Public Administration, University of Utah.

Chris Sloan
Appointed By Municipalities and unincorporated areas within the district which are located within a county that is not annexed into the UTA district.
Term Ending May 2017
Professional EntBroker/Owner Group 1 Real Estate
Civic Tooele City Planning and Zoning Commissioner, Serving on the Board of Directors for the National Association of Realtors, Past President Utah Association of Realtors, serving on Board of Directors Utah Association of Realtors, Member Wasatch Regional Council-Economic Development District Board of Directors, Charter member of Tooele County Chamber of Commerce Ambassadors committee.

Troy K. Walker Troy K. Walker
Appointed By Speaker of the House of Representatives
Term Ending December 2016
Professional Member Utah State Bar 1996- present.  Private practice since 1996.  Areas of practice, products liability, personal injury, criminal defense.  Lengthy career in civil litigation.
Civic Elected Mayor of Draper City in 2014. Served previously as member of the Draper City Council. Liaison to Draper Youth Council, Peer Court, Appeals Board and the Economic Development team. Republican State and County Delegate and current precinct chair.
Education Associate of Science, Business, Salt Lake Community College, Bachelor of Science, Accounting, University of Utah; Juris.Doctor, Williamette University, Salem, Oregon, Two time Trial Practice Champion, Certificate in Dispute Resolution, Inducted Order of Barristers.